Privacy Policy

The Management Agency (ABN 87 844 789 160) is dedicated to delivering a high-quality service. This policy articulates our commitment to managing your Personal Information responsibly. We strive to adhere to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Personal information, broadly speaking, refers to any data that can be used to identify you as an individual. This may encompass details such as your name, address, phone number, email address, occupation, and financial information. If the data we gather can directly identify you or reasonably lead to your identification, it falls under the category of Personal Information.

The Management Agency may collect various types of personal information based on your role as either a current or prospective landlord of real estate, a tenant for a rental property, or through interactions with our website or other enquiry methods.

For landlords, this information may include contact details (such as name, address, phone number, and email address), identification documents (like driver’s license, passport, or Medicare details), documents specified in the NSW Fair Trading Proof of Identity Checklist, current property ownership and title details, and details of properties to be acquired.

For tenants, the information may include contact details (such as name, address, phone number, and email address), identification documents (like driver’s license or passport details), employment details (such as employment status, employer, salary, and length of employment), other sources of income, and personal and financial referees whom we may contact regarding your application.

In some cases, we may also need to request additional forms of personal information to effectively provide services to you.

Please be aware that if you share personal information belonging to other individuals (such as contact details of your solicitor or emergency contact), you are required to obtain consent from those individuals prior to providing us with their personal information. You should inform them that their personal information will be shared with us and will be handled in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

The Management Agency typically gathers your Personal Information directly from you, unless such collection is unreasonable or impracticable. We employ various means to collect personal information from you, such as when you make enquiries about us or our services, engage in communication with us via phone, in-person interactions, email, or through our website, submit information through any online form, or enter into contracts with us as a contractor. Additionally, The Management Agency may obtain personal information about you from third-party sources, including publicly available information and databases, your referees, credit reporting agencies, legal advisers, property developers, other agents and valuers, tenancy service providers, and previous lessors or property managers.

The Management Agency collects your information for various purposes related to our business. This includes enabling us to provide you with the services and/or products you may require, ensuring compliance with local, state, and federal legislation or regulations, particularly concerning real estate property rentals and administration. We also use your information for our internal administrative, marketing, planning, product development, and research needs.

Additionally, we collect your information to update our records and maintain current contact details, address your queries or customer service issues promptly (whether through email, telephone, or mail), keep you informed about services we believe would be of interest to you, carry out relevant business processing functions, and handle and respond to any complaints you may submit.

Rest assured, your Personal Information will not be shared, sold, rented, or disclosed in any manner other than as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

You are not obligated to provide all the information we request. However, if you choose not to provide some or all of the required personal information, we may be unable to offer our services to you, either at the same standard or entirely. Additionally, you may miss out on receiving information about services you may be interested in, including updates on new properties available for lease.

We also share your personal information with third parties as part of our business operations. These parties include our professional advisers like law firms, banks, or auditors, as well as our employees, contractors, and third-party service providers who help us with our tasks. This can involve contractors performing repairs, maintenance, smoke alarm inspections, and valuation providers. We also share information with potential landlords, tenants, real estate agents, and brokers as needed, along with debt collection agencies, individuals you’ve authorised to act on your behalf, our affiliated companies, government and statutory authorities or agencies, and law enforcement agencies.

When disclosing your personal information to third parties, we make reasonable commercial efforts to ensure that they only use your personal information as necessary for the disclosed purpose and in a manner consistent with applicable laws. For example, we may include suitable privacy and confidentiality clauses in our agreements with third-party service providers to whom we disclose your personal information, where commercially practical.

Typically, we keep your personal information for as long as it is needed to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected. However, if the law mandates a longer retention period or if it’s reasonably necessary for us to meet legal requirements, resolve disputes, or uphold security measures, we may retain your information for an extended period.

We employ reasonable measures to safeguard your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, and unauthorised access, alteration, or disclosure. However, while we take steps to protect your data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. Therefore, when transmitting personal information to us online, you do so at your own risk. If you become aware of any security breaches, please notify us promptly.

Our website may include links to other entities’ websites. If you click on these links, we recommend reviewing their privacy policies to understand how they handle your personal information. Please note that we do not assume any responsibility or liability for the privacy of your information, including personal information, on external websites. We lack control over the privacy practices of these entities and are not responsible for them.

If you believe that the personal information we have about you is incorrect, incomplete, or inaccurate, you can request amendments by contacting us. Similarly, you can request access to your personal information at any time by using the contact details provided below. There is no fee for making these requests or accessing your personal information. We will grant access to this information in line with the Privacy Act, barring any applicable exemptions.

Should you have any enquiries, concerns, or complaints regarding our collection, use, disclosure, or management of your personal information, please reach out to us using the contact details provided below. To assist us in addressing your complaint effectively, please provide sufficient details and any supporting evidence. We will promptly investigate the matter and determine the necessary steps for resolution. If we are unable to resolve your complaint within a reasonable timeframe, or if you are dissatisfied with the outcome, you have the option to escalate your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

If you need to access your information, make a complaint, or have any enquiries about this Privacy Policy or how we handle your personal information, please reach out to us via email at: info@themanagementagency.com.au

We reserve the right to update this Privacy Policy periodically at our discretion. Any revisions made to this policy will be posted on our website. Your continued use of our services and/or website, or the provision of further personal information to us (directly or through an authorised person), following any updates to this Privacy Policy, will indicate your acceptance of the revised terms.

While The Management Agency aims to adhere to this policy consistently, it does not legally bind The Management Agency unless otherwise specified by relevant legislation. There may be instances where The Management Agency finds it necessary or preferable to deviate from this policy, subject only to any applicable contractual rights you possess and statutory rights granted under relevant laws.